specific performance real estate georgia
[…] "Specific performance is an extraordinary, equitable remedy, which will be granted only if the complainant does not have an adequate remedy at law. Under the circumstances presented here, this argument lacks merit. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). It follows that the trial court erred to the extent it ordered the Buyers to pay the Broker's sales commission on top of the Contract price for the Property.